The Galapagos lava heron is very tame bird and you can take beautiful photos of it at close distances.
The Galapagos Heron is found on almost every shore in the Galapagos Islands where it catches small fish for feeding.
The hunched shape of this small heron is a characteristic sight along the coasts of all the Islands in Galapagos.
Though well camouflaged against lava, the lava heron is the most frequently seen of the Galapagos herons and the only endemic one.
Find Cheap Galapagos Islands Flights here
The Lava Heron (Butorides sundevalli) is endemic or "unique" to the Galapagos Islands. They can be mostly observed on the James Bay area of the Islands.
The Galapagos lava heron is found on most types of shore where it catches small fish in tide-pools and tidal creeks. It also stealthily hunts small crabs and lizards among the rocks.
In mangroves, it perches amongst the stilt-roots and catches small fry by diving like a king-fisher. Young birds of this species are brownish with much dark streaking.
Lava herons usually nest under rocks or in mangrove thickets where up to three eggs are laid in a twig nest. Most nesting is from September to March.
The Galapagos lava heron is very similar in appearance to the Striated Heron: they're the same size and shape, and have roughly the same coloration.
The Striated Heron has a black crown and dappled wings, whereas the Lava Heron is a uniform gray color.
Some experts believe that the heron has adapted to blend in easily with the lava rocks of Galapagos.
During mating season, the male Galapagos Herons develop brightly colored feet and his beak turns a glossy black.
The Galapagos lava heron coloring enables it to blend in with its environment and therefore hide from predators.
The adults can be very dark and difficult to spot against the lava.
Unlike most herons, these Galapagos Birds nest in solitary pairs in either the lower branches of mangrove trees or under lava rocks.
The Galapagos lava heron is sometimes considered a subspecies of the Striated Heron, or even just a color morph of it.
However, it is typically maintained as a separate species.
The Lava Heron perches on rocks or branches in mangroves, tidal pools and along any shore where small crabs and fish can be found.
It waits, still as a stone, before suddenly lunging forward to snap up its prey. They are very efficient hunters and fishers: some Lava Herons have been observed catching up to three small crabs per minute.
Galapagos Herons have also been known to eat the flies that gather near cacti.
The adult Lava Heron is slate-grey, which helps it blend in with the hardened lava. The back feathers typically have a silvery sheen and it has a short crest on its head.
Lava Herons are monogamous (only breed with one mate at a time) for the breeding season and engage in elaborate courtship displays. They can breed year-round, though typically from September to March and can mate up to three times a year.
Male Lava Herons obtain bright breeding colors on legs and beaks and some like the Great and Snowy Egrets develop aigrettes, which are spectacular head, neck and scapular plumes.
When breeding, the heron has a black beak and bright orange legs, but they fade to grey after the breeding season.
After they formed pairs, females build platform nests of sticks in trees, shrubs or bushes near water while the males gather the necessary materials. Up to 10 eggs are laid and both incubate and the hatching is asynchronous.
Ecuador & Galapagos (Insight Guides)
Birds, Mammals, and Reptiles of the Galapagos Islands
Galapagos: The Islands That Changed the World
Moon Spotlight Galapagos Islands
Galapagos: Islands Born of Fire