Galapagos Sea Birds are very graceful and observing them on flight is one of the most delightful experiences.
Most of the birds on the Islands are endemic, particularly the Penguins which are the only species of Penguin to be found in the world that live in a tropical climate.
Sea birds in Galapagos are classified in 3 main species:
Here's a description of the most important birds you will see in the Galapagos Islands:
There are three kind of boobies in the Galapagos Islands, these are: the Blue footed booby (Sula nebouxi), Red footed booby (Sula sula) and the Nazca boobies (Sula dactylatra).
The Blue Footed bird is a tropical seabird and it is the most commonly seen booby bird in Galapagos.
Blue Footed Boobies have longer tails than the other two species, the tail is useful fort hem when feeding in the Ocean close to the shores.
The Nazca Boobies were formerly known as Masked Boobies.
They are white birds with dark wings and unlike blue footed boobies, they have a fixed mating season with one peculiar situation: sibling murder.They are also the largest of all three boobies.
These Galapagos sea birds have their nests in the crevices and cliffs of some islands in Galapagos such as Espanola, South Plaza, Genovesa, and North Seymour
Tropicbirds have two long tail feathers, a red bill and a white body with black wing edges.
They look for food way out in the Ocean feeding mainly on fish and squid. They lay a single egg and both male and female birds incubate and feed their chick.
When the chick grows it will be very similar to its parents in everything except in the beak which has a yellow color.
Click Here to See the Best Galapagos Cruises Available to Visit These Islands
The Frigatebirds belong to the family Fregatidae. There are five species in total and two species are found in the Galapagos Islands:
The great frigatebird (Fregata minor) and the magnificent frigatebird (Fregata magnificens).
The great frigatebird has a world wide distribution, and can be found throughout the Pacific and Indian Oceans.
The Magnificent Frigatebird can be seen in the Caribbean, on the Pacific and Atlantic coasts of the American Continent. The Galapagos Magnificent frigatebirds is an endemic subspecies.
You can see Galapagos frigatebirds on the Islands of: North Seymour, Floreana, Isabela, Genovesa and also on San Cristobal island. Read more about Galapagos Frigatebirds here
The flightless cormorant of Galapagos (Nannopterum harrisi) is the only cormorant in the world that does not fly. They live only in the Islands of Fernandina and Isabela, where it is easy for these birds to find food and nesting.
These Galapagos sea birds are endemic to the Islands and have a population of about 800 pairs.
The scientific name of this bird is Pelecanus occidentalis. It is commonly seen resting in mangrove trees.
This bird is also considered an endemic subspecies of Galapagos.
Galapagos Pelicans have a brownish body color and a white neck. They have a large beak with a bag underneath.
It is a graceful flier and for feeding purposes they dive into the water with its wings extended and the mouth open. It's really quite a view to see these Galapagos sea birds flying gracefully over the ocean.
See Beautiful Galapagos Islands Pictures here
The scientific name of the Galapagos Penguin is Spheniscus mendiculus. These are the only penguins that live in a tropical environment, right on the Equator.
They feed only during the day near the shores on small fish such as sardines and mullet. Penguins depend on the cold Humboldt Current to bring them fish for feeding.
Penguins swim in a graciously way letting only their heads above the water with the rest of their bodies submerged. Sometimes they swim with their head down in the water when they are looking for fish.
And when they move into action, they dive under the water and move at an amazing speed, using their powerful flippers for propulsion and their feet as a rudder. More About Galapagos Penguins
The waved albatross Diomedea irrorata is without a doubt the biggest bird in the Galapagos Islands.
These Galapagos sea birds are also among the most graceful mainly due to the courtship ritual which is more than just a mere reproductive prelude.
This event occurs during the months of April, May and June of each year. They can be seen only on Espanola Island
This Island is the most southerly of the archipelago, it is highly recommended to visit due to its high portion of endemic fauna. See pictures and description of Waved Albatross here
Storm petrels are small sea birds. They don't land in the water as other birds do, instead they dip their feet in and wave over the surface, making them look as if they are walking on water. They feed on plankton.
There are 3 species of Storm Petrels in Galapagos, these are: Wedge Rumped, Band rumped, White vented.
The wedge rumped petrel has a large triangular white patch that extends to its tail. The remaining two also have a white patch but smaller though. All 3 species have a brown colored body.
The band rumped petrel feeds only during the day and breeds in two groups, one from February to October and the other group from October to May laying in both cases a single egg. The wedge rumped petrel breeds from April to October and the single egg is incubated by both parents.
The scientific name is Puffinus iherminieri. These Galapagos sea birds are medium sized and are commonly seen from the ships. They have dark brown wings and heads, their throat is white as well as their bellies.
Audubon's shearwater birds have a worldwide distribution, but the ones present on Galapagos are considered an endemic subspecies.
These Galapagos sea birds can be seen all around the Islands, mainly near the cliffs where they nest. They feed on small fish that they catch by diving to depths of around six feet. Commonly they fish and feed in large flocks and get mixed with pelicans and brown noddies.
Ecuador & Galapagos (Insight Guides)
Birds, Mammals, and Reptiles of the Galapagos Islands
Galapagos: The Islands That Changed the World
Moon Spotlight Galapagos Islands
Galapagos: Islands Born of Fire